Today is August 30, 2016 -

510 Park Ave., Huntington, NY 11743
631-427-1089 |shalom@hjcny.org

  • Find us on Facebook

Leadership & Committees

Neil Kurshan,    Rabbi, ,     631-423-5355  hjcrabbi@optonline.net

Israel Gordan,   Hazzan 631-427-1089 ext. 22   cantorgordan@hjcny.org

Israel Gordan,   Director, Synagogue Programming & Religious School Innovation, 631-427-1089 ext. 22  cantorgordan@hjcny.org

Ilene Brown, Director, Early Childhood Center, 631-427-1089 ext. 15   ibrown@hjcny.org

Maxine Fisher,  Religious School Administrator,  631-427-1157 ext. 14    mfisher@hjcny.org

 

Allison Reiver,    President,  631-427-1089  shalom@hjcny.org

Barbara Axmacher, Executive Director,     631-427-1089 ext. 23  baxmacher@hjcny.org

 

                   HJC Board of Trustees, 2014-2015

                             Allison Reiver, President

Vicki Perler,1st V.P.                    Jack Rubin, Treasurer

Ellen Steinberg, Secretary         Brian Cooper, 2nd V.P.

Donna Fleiss, 3rd V.P.                William Wertheim, Admin. V.P.

                                           Trustees

Shari Feibel            Stephen Holbreich     Sandy Lynn Riefberg

Donna Fleiss          Arthur Frishman        Stephen Holbreich

Alon Kapen            Todd Houslanger       Scott Ingber

Ofer Rind               Andy Levy                    Marsha Perlmutter Kalina

Felicia Messing     Mike Richter               Danny Klein

Dan Scheoffler      Tyna Strenger             Debbie Stein

Susi Susskind        Louis Walsdorf           Robert Wieser

 

HJC Committee Chairpersons

Bulletin……………………………………………………………………..Kim Willen

Bar/Bat Mitzvah Calendar………………………………………….Gwen Goldstein

Cemetery………………………………………………………………..Louis Walsdorf

Chai Club………………………………………………………………….

Congregational Dinners………………………………….Lesley Stark & Joanne Cohen

Early Childhood Center Board…Susan Hepworth, Juliet Saturn, Jessica Frischman

Finance & Budget Committee…………………………………………Arthur Perler

Family Life….Susan Hepworth, Cari Schuller, Andrea Morris, Lisa Hadar

Fundraising……………………………………………………………….Bob Wieser

Greeters………………………………………………………………….Maxine Fisher

High Holiday Honors…………………………………………………..Joel Kuppersmith

Israel/Ramah Scholarships………………………………………………..Judy Fox

Israel Committee………………………………………………………..Scott Ingber

Jewish Theological Seminary……………………………………….Mitch Pashkin

Kol Nidre Appeal…………………………………………….. Amal & Alon Kapen

Membership……………………….Elaine Kleinmann & Rabbi Tracy Kaplowitz

Men’s Club………………………………………………………………….Ofer Rind

Religious School Board……………………………Sheri Bram & Felicia Messing

Ritual………………………………………………………………….Andrea Smoller

Selichot Lecture……………………………………………………..Jennifer Ingber

Sisterhood………………………………………. Donna Fleiss & Miriam Wirchin

Social Action……………………………………..Janet Kushnick & Marilyn Klein

Special Arrangements…………………………….Vered Cole & David Walsdorf

Sunshine…………………………………………………………….Leslie Hantverk

Theater Development………………………………………………Arthur Perler

Technology……………………………………………………………….Jeff Stark

Tree of Life………………………………………………………………Tom Rosen

UJA………………………………………………………………………..Scott Ingber

Webmaster……………………………………………………………..Arthur Perler

Youth……………………………………………………………………..Shari Klaire