Today is December 11, 2018 -

510 Park Ave., Huntington, NY 11743
631-427-1089 |shalom@hjcny.org

  • Find us on Facebook

Leadership & Committees

Rabbi Ari Saks, (631) 427-1089 Ext. 10, or 631-423-5355  rabbi.ari.saks@hjcny.org

Neil Kurshan,  Rabbi Emeritus

Israel Gordan,   Hazzan 631-427-1089 ext. 22  cantorgordan@hjcny.org

Israel Gordan,   Director, Synagogue Programming & Religious School Innovation, 631-427-1089 ext. 22  cantorgordan@hjcny.org

Ilene Brown, Director, Early Childhood Center, 631-427-1089 ext. 15   ibrown@hjcny.org

Maxine Fisher,  Religious School Administrator, 631-427-1157 ext. 14    mfisher@hjcny.org

Samara Rossi,  YouthAdvisor  samarablake@yahoo.com

Vicki Perler,    President,  631-427-1089  shalom@hjcny.org

Barbara Axmacher, Executive Director, 631-427-1089 ext. 23  baxmacher@hjcny.org

 

                   HJC Board of Trustees, 2018-2019

                             Vicki Perler, President

Dan Schoeffler,1st V.P.                Donna Fleiss, Admin. V.P.    

Michael Richter, 2nd V.P.           Leslie Hantverk, Secretary           

Brian Cooper, 3rd V.P.                 Jack Rubin, Treasurer   

                                           Trustees

Shari Feibel                        Arthur Frischman      AJ Hepworth

Stephen Holbreich           Todd Houslanger        Marsha Perlmutter Kalina   

David Kaplan                     Sandy Lynn Karow     Danny Klein

Ora Kriegstein                   Lauren Kupersmith    Jim Lodge

Jamie Meyer                      Ginny Richman           Ofer Rind

Marvin Rosenthal            Debbie Stein                 Cari Schuller

Ellen Steinberg                Tyna Strenger               Louis Walsdorf     

 

HJC Committee Chairpersons

Beautification Committee…………. Cari Schueller & Alissa DiBlasio

Bikur Cholim/Bereavement……….. Debbie Stein

Bulletin…………………………………. Sandy Lynn Karow, Marty Spielman

Calendar………………………………… Gwen Goldstein

Cemetery……………………………….. Louis Walsdorf

Chai Club………………………………..Ellen Kahn, Rosalind Haber

College Student Outreach……..……Patricia Schoeffler, Debbie Cadel

Digital Transformation…………….. Mike Richter

Early Childhood Center Board………Jaime Meyer & Ginny Richman

Finance & Budget Committee…….. Jeff Stark

Friday Night Live Dinners………….. Abby Uhrman

Fundraising……………………………. Arthur Frischman

Greeters………………………………… Maxine Fisher

High Holiday Honors……………….. Ofer Rind

HIHI……………………………………… Karen Flanzenbaum & Ellen Steinberg

House …………………………………… Daniel Lerner, Marvin Rosenthal

Inclusion……………………………….. Miriam Eckshtein-Koas

Israel/Ramah Scholarships………… Judy Fox

Israel Committee…………………….. Scott Ingber

Kol Nidre Appeal…………………….. Debra & Arnie Stillman

Leslie Lane…………………………….. Larry Wagner

Library………………………………….. Syd Schlesinger

Lief Chapel Beautification………… Marsha Perlmutter Kalina

Membership…………………………… Leslie Hantverk & Allison Reiver

Men’s Club…………………………….. Ofer Rind

Religious School Committee……… AJ Hepwoth & Felicia Messing

Ritual…………………………………… Andrea Smoller

Security………………………………… Alan Kriegstein

Sisterhood……………………………… Evelyn Abraham

Social Action………………………….. Janet Kushnick & Marilyn Klein

Special Arrangements………………. Vered Cole & David Walsdorf

Storytelling Project………………….. Nancy Berlow Cooper

Sunshine………………………………… Leslie Hantverk

Theater Development……………….. Arthur Perler

Technology……………………………… Jeff Stark

Tree of Life……………………………… Tom Rosen & Danny Klein

UJA……………………………………….. Scott Ingber

Webmaster…………………………….. Arthur Perler

Youth……………………………………. Shari Feibel